Bachelor's and Master's Degrees Conferred
Submitted on May 17, 2018
Congratulations to the Georgetown College Class of 2018.
Commencement was held on Saturday, May 12, 2018, on Giddings Lawn. An archived video of the ceremony may be viewed by clicking https://vimeo.com/270147776.
Following are the names of the 171 graduating seniors receiving bachelor’s degrees as well as the names of graduate students earning the Master of Arts in Education degree.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Julie Christine Anderson, Cincinnati, Ohio; English
Lindsey Viktoria Hope Astrom, Bardstown, Kentucky; Psychology
Bradley Bailey, Lebanon, Ohio; Political Science
Christopher James Barbato, Miami, Florida; Economics
Shelby Nichole Beam, Arab, Alabama; Communication and Media Studies/Sports Administration
Aida Lucia Berlanga Sanchez, Saltillo, Mexico; Sociology
*Sydney Anelle Berry, Lexington, Kentucky; English
Kolt Allen Boddy, Benton, Kentucky; Political Science
Morgan Bailee Boggess, Owensboro, Kentucky; Psychology
Jordan Ethan Bond, Decatur, Illinois; Sociology
Adam Branca, Georgetown, Kentucky; History/Religion
Matthew Garrett Brown, Grove City, Ohio; Communication and Media Studies
Grace Audrey Buchanan, Indianapolis, Indiana; Communication and Media Studies/Sports Administration
Grant James Carr, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Sports Administration
Haley Ann Carr, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Charles Basset Clark, Hopkinsville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Luke Jackson Collins, Georgetown, Kentucky; Security Studies/Corollary Major in Professional Spanish
Ericka Danae Conley, Paintsville, Kentucky; Psychology
Shannon Katelyn Cook, Catlettsburg, Kentucky; Art
Mason Elizabeth Cox, Georgetown, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
*Raleigh Powell Dixon, Louisville, Kentucky; Political Science/Religion
Lindsey Morgan Dunn, Louisville, Kentucky; Sports Administration
Casey Aaron Dziubakowski, Georgetown, Kentucky; Political Science
Karina Mae Egger, Burlington, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Natalie Sue Fiepke, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; English
Chase Evan Gardner, Union, Kentucky; Psychology
Christopher L. Gilbody, Cypress, California; Communication and Media Studies
Megan Gribbins, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology
Peyton Holmes Porter Griffee, Mount Washington, Kentucky; Political Science/American Studies
Abigail Spencer Hackett, Frankfort, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Zachary Aaron Harris, Fort Thomas, Kentucky; Political Science/Psychology
Hunter R. Henson, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Religion
James William Blake Hinkle, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Miriam Elaine Housewright, Mount Sterling, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies
Austin Robert Howard, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Political Science
Kara Michele Howard, Frankfort, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Brooke Nachole Jent, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Psychology
*Landry Gray Jung, Corbin, Kentucky; Art
Austin James Keene, Lexington, Kentucky; Sports Administration
Michael K. Koltak, Upper Arlington, Ohio; Sociology
Lauren Ashleigh Luebbers, Frankfort, Kentucky; Communication and Media Studies
Seron Robert Martin, Louisville, Kentucky; Sociology
Ellie Jayne Mattox, Georgetown, Kentucky; Psychology
Andrew McDonald, Shelbyville, Kentucky; History
*Sara Elise McKinney, Lexington, Kentucky; Psychology
Caitlyn Nicole Moore, Turners Station, Kentucky; Psychology
Catherine Danielle Moore, Foster, Kentucky; Security Studies
*Evan Carter Moore, Frankfort, Kentucky; Philosophy; Honors Thesis: Robotic Rights: An Examination of Our Current Moral Community and How It Will Collide With the Swift Development of Artificial Intelligence
*Haley Von Oliver, Louisville, Kentucky; Psychology; Honors Thesis: Neurodiversity in higher education: College student attitudes toward behaviors characteristic of high functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder
Daniel O. Orr, Brandenburg, Kentucky; Art
Jordan Miranda Osborn, Prospect, Kentucky; Psychology/Communication and Media Studies
Cameron Dominique Adewale Oshodi, Groveport, Ohio; Sociology
Elisa Beth Owens, Boston, Kentucky; English/Philosophy
Kyndle Lyne Pace, Frankfort, Kentucky; Sociology
Andrew Paz, Upland, California; Psychology
David Earl Reagan, Norman, Oklahoma; Philosophy
Seth Roush, Frankfort, Kentucky; English
Hannah Ray Shelton, Louisville, Kentucky; Interdisciplinary Quantitative Development
*Harry Smith, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies
Haley Faye Snyder, La Grange, Kentucky; Psychology; Honors Thesis: Exploring the Knowledge of Child Maltreatment among Upperclassmen College Students
Kylie Speicher, Belle Center, Ohio; Communication and Media Studies
Conor Munroe Taylor, Louisville, Kentucky; Political Science
Brooklyn Ann Thomas, Winchester, Kentucky; Political Science
Robert Maxwell Venables, Danville, Kentucky; Art
Isaiah Antwan Walker, Georgetown, Kentucky; Sports Administration
Shelby Hope West, Taylorsville, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies
Kiana Alexus White, Frankfort, Kentucky; Art
Devon Brice Williams, Cynthiana, Kentucky; Theatre and Film Studies
Sean David Williams, Long Beach, California; Sociology
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Michaela Altia Dehaven Adams, Goshen, Ohio; Business Administration
Slone Michael Alley, Ashland, Kentucky; Finance
Chaselyn Nicole Allgeier, Brandenburg, Kentucky; Health Science
James S. Bailey, Frankfort, Kentucky; Health Science
Donya Nikko Baker, Georgetown, Kentucky; Accounting
*Aaron Christopher Benge, Louisville, Kentucky; Biochemistry/Psychology; Honors Thesis: Evaluating the efficacy of methodologies implemented in the diagnosis and treatment of Pediatric Autoimmune Neuropsychiatric Disorder Associated with Streptococcal infections
Anthony J. Berk, Taylor Mill, Kentucky; Healthcare Administration
Royce McKinley Boggs, South Shore, Kentucky; Biology
Shawn-Christopher Boykin, Dayton, Ohio; Exercise Science
*Whitney Remaley Bryan, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Darion C. Burns, Georgetown, Kentucky; Management
Molly Leda Chamberlain, Franklin, Ohio; Exercise Science
Lindsey Paige Chavis, Madisonville, Kentucky; Chemistry
Cody Coffey, Danville, Kentucky; Biology
Emily Anne Conner, Burlington, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Kelsey Rae Cottle, Trenton, Ohio; Biology
Parker Mason Craig, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science
McKenzie Lynn Crupper, Georgetown, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Laura Marie Cuseo, Monroe, Connecticut; Chemistry
*Rachel Brooke Daniels, Somerset, Kentucky; Athletic Training
Connor Danis, Mount Sterling, Kentucky; Biology
Tabitha Violet Davis, Louisville, Kentucky; Athletic Training
Nicolás De Villalobos Paz, Madrid, Spain; Finance/Economics
Samantha Dearing, Louisville, Kentucky; Engineering Arts
*Jodi Michelle DeJohn, Versailles, Kentucky; Biology/Spanish; Honors Thesis: The role of KDM1A in epithelial ovarian cancer
*Mikayla Mason Dennison, Bardstown, Kentucky; Biology
Laura Catherine Doll, Lexington, Kentucky; Biology/Psychology
Abigail Brianna Eads, Somerset, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Rachel Morgan Elam, Lexington, Kentucky; Business Administration
Cody Daniel Elbert, Goshen, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Blake Alan Ellis, Russell Springs, Kentucky; Biochemistry
Matthew Clayton Feltner, Simpsonville, Kentucky; Marketing
Christian Conner Ford, Pineville, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Trenton Joseph Gilbert, Hazel Green, Kentucky; Management
Corey J. Goad, Stanton, Kentucky; Biology/Healthcare Administration
Damon Donzelle Daquan Gray, Georgetown, Kentucky; Finance
Rebecca H. Grinnell, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Chemistry/Art
*Madison Claire Hatfield, Somerset, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Robert Michael Hatfield, Frankfort, Kentucky; Business Administration
*Shae Hardt Henry, Lexington, Kentucky; Computational Science/Engineering Arts
Susannah Louise Mi Heuer, Brentwood, California; Elementary Education
Timothy K. Holstein, Union, Kentucky; Environmental Science
Gracen Howard, Lebanon, Ohio; Healthcare Administration
Jenifer Marie Howell, Cincinnati, Ohio; Environmental Science
Kursten Hubbell, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Hunter Alexandra Jett, Paris, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Nevan R. Johnson, Raceland, Kentucky; Biology
Nicholas William Kathman, Erlanger, Kentucky; Marketing
Haley Jo Keller, Shepherdsville, Kentucky; Biology
Kyler Kendall, Georgetown, Kentucky; Computational Science
Lee Rodgers Kimbell, Crestwood, Kentucky; Biology
*Jessica Diane Kindrick, Stamping Ground, Kentucky; Biology/Chemistry/Psychology
Hannah Faith Kinsey, Georgetown, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Dalton Ledbetter, Pineville, Kentucky; Management
Deborah Cheyanne Little, Jackson, Kentucky; Biology
Jordan Magers, Kirksville, Missouri; Exercise Science
*Emily Brooks McKinley, Fisherville, Kentucky; Biology
Angela Leanne Mikos, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania; Biology
Erick B. Mills, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Hannah Megan Montgomery, Newark, Ohio; Athletic Training
Jordan S. Murdoch, Newburgh, Indiana; Business Administration
Evan D'Sean Murphy, Campbellsville, Kentucky; Athletic Training
Tristan James Nosek, Cincinnati, Ohio; Marketing
Emily Danielle Novak, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Biology
Max C. Nussbaum, Fort Mitchell, Kentucky; Marketing
Westin Everett Osborn, Charlotte, North Carolina; Environmental Science
Nicholas John Otis, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Finance
Leah Denielle Pederson, Lexington, Kentucky; Biology
Diego Alfonso Pérez Añasco, Caracas, Venezuela; Business Administration
Christine Elizabeth Philpott, Berry, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Stephen Price, Bardstown, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Jake Purkins, Georgetown, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Jacob Allen Richardson, Georgetown, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Joseph Gallagher Richey, Lexington, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Caroline Thomas Ricks, New Washington, Indiana; Biology
Ricardo Rondón, Caracas, Venezuela; Engineering Arts
Jessica Brooke Rounce, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Accounting/Spanish
Taylor Roy, Fort Thomas, Kentucky; Marketing
Ariel Shea Rudd, London, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Emma Marie Schneider, Covington, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Gus Michael Schrader, Fort Wayne, Indiana; Engineering Arts
Patrick Thacker Schwarz, Louisville, Kentucky; Biology
Dorothy Frances Shelton, Lexington, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Blaine Michael Skeen, Benton, Kentucky; Accounting
Logan Andrew Smart, Murray, Kentucky; Marketing/Communication and Media Studies
*Victoria Grace Smith, Paris, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Johnathon Tyler Stephens, Danville, Kentucky; Business Administration
Zoe Kathryn Stovik, Erlanger, Kentucky; Biology
*Caitlin Flowers Strickler, Goshen, Kentucky; Elementary Education
Martin Villafuerte, Houston, Texas; Business Administration
Aubrey Victoria Walter, Lexington, Kentucky; Health Science
*Amber Taliea Watts, Bowling Green, Kentucky; Biochemistry
Sarah Elizabeth Weiner, Cold Spring, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Samantha Leeann Wilder, Louisville, Kentucky; Athletic Training
Chandi R. Wilson, Georgetown, Kentucky; Exercise Science
Jennifer Mae Wilson, Amelia, Ohio; Health Science
Emily Wright, Galloway, Ohio; Elementary Education
Bethany Leah Yerger, Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania; Biochemistry
Katie Young, Scottsville, Kentucky; Management
Carl Emmanuel Morgia Yumang, London, Kentucky; Biology
Jacob A. Zabonick, Alexandria, Kentucky; Biology
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Morgan Douglas Adkins, Georgetown, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Jayne Sue Aki, Evansville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement
Rhiannon Marie Ardery, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Gifted and Talented
Kendra Elyse Armstrong, Morehead, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Tiffany N. Baczek, Longmont, Colorado; Teacher Leader
Charles Wilson Baker, Jr., Hyden, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
John I. Barzee, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Juliet Bayer, Georgetown, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Rex Benson, Dry Ridge, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Katie Holly Bierenbaum, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Brandon K. Blackburn, Pikeville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Novel Jonathan Bond, Flat Lick, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Dena Goble Bowen, Inez, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology
Bereica Lynn Bowles, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Jared A. Brown, Marion, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Jennifer Hope Burke, Berea, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist
Charlestine Burnam, Fairdale, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Ashley N. Bussell, Glasgow, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Sean Allan Carter, Georgetown, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Megan Elizabeth Cathers, Hebron, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Gifted and Talented
Dustin Miles Caudill, California, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Kirsten D. Chinn, Vanceburg, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
April D. Clark, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist
Mollie Elizabeth Creech, Corbin, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Literacy Specialist
Ryan Daudistel, Bellevue, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Gina Davis-Lawson, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology
John Russell Davisson, Shelbyville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Wendy M Dick, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Laken S. Doom, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Mary Alice Dotson, Harold, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Troy Duncan, Jr., Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Christi Elkins-Gabbard, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, English as a Second Language
Christopher James Fifer, Griffin, Indiana; Rank One, School Improvement
Sierra LeAnn Frost, Barbourville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Heather Janel Fultz, Goose Rock, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Anna Marie Fuqua, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist
Amber German, Madisonville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Michael Todd Gibson, Bronston, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Brittany M. Gilbreath, Crittenden, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language
Jennifer Greve, Paducah, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Brittany Tolle Guetig, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Sara Gabrielle Hall, Kite, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
David Lynn Harrison, Richmond, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Crystal Grimes Harvey, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology
Krystal Lee Hill, Owensboro, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Timothy Lee Hill, Jr., Louisville, Kentucky
Lisa A. Holmes, Lexington, Kentucky
Robert Ray Hoover III, Covington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Kristen Elizabeth Humbert, Covington, Kentucky; Moderate and Severe Disabilities
Emily Beth Hunt, Pikeville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist
Whitney Carol Hurt, Kite, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Angela Jackson, Union, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Michael Brian Jackson, Louisville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Lyndsay Jones, Richmond, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Shanna Colleen Keegan, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Elizabeth Faye Knotts, Louisville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist
Jessicah Lauren Lafferty, Frankfort, Kentucky
Haley Linkous, Lexington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Leroy Deshawn Littles, Sr., Louisville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Shelby Renee Livers-Puryear, Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Tara Macke, Covington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Autumn Lee Marshall, Sadieville, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language
*Donna L. Marshall, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Kari Lyn Mathews, Hebron, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Cassidy Lauren McGranahan, Ashland, Kentucky; Moderate and Severe Disabilities
*Ashley Marie Miller, Fort Mitchell, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Literacy Specialist
Elizabeth Mills, Barbourville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
John A. Moore, Jr., Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Jessica Alyce Morris, Philpot, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Gifted and Talented
Jennifer Helene Ohman, Walton, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Janet Marie O'Neill, Highland Heights, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology
Walter C. Ord, McDowell, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Instructional Technology
Drew M. Pearson, Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Judy S. Pieper, Erlanger, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
William Alexander Pierce, Louisville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Brittany Morgan Pratt, Georgetown, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Molly K. Queenan, Louisville, Kentucky; Moderate and Severe Disabilities
Janisha Bivion Rawls, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Amy Elizabeth Ray, Lexington, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Stephanie M. Reginek, Richmond, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Trisha Michelle Bowen Ridener, De Mossville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, English as a Second Language
Emily Rose Robertson, Harrodsburg, Kentucky
Carol Jean Rosensteel, Debord, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement
Elizabeth Kay Seever, Hebron, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Literacy Specialist
Cora Sexton, Nicholasville, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement
Basimah Ahmad Shalash, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Chelsea Ariana Sizemore, Hyden, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Pamela Smith, Louisville, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Tiffany Shante'l Smith, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Improvement, Literacy Specialist
Amy D. Steinbrook, Ashland, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Aarika E. Stephenson, Lexington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language
Elizabeth Stewart, Corbin, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Sarah Paige Sturgeon, Paris, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, English as a Second Language
Angela Michelle Terry, Wilmore, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
Brittany Allison Travis, Georgetown, Kentucky; Learning and Behavior Disorders
JoLeen Morgan Vinlove, Georgetown, Kentucky; Teacher Leader
Kelsey Vogt, Erlanger, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Lauren Michelle Ward, Burlington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Instructional Technology
Dana Elizabeth Wesley, Lexington, Kentucky; Teacher Leader, Gifted and Talented
Caroline McDermott Wilkerson, Lexington, Kentucky; Rank One, School Principalship
Kyndal Christerson Curry Yager, Carrollton, Kentucky
* Denotes membership or eligibility for Phi Kappa Phi Academic Honor Society.
Not all eligible candidates actually participated in the ceremony.
Participation in Commencement does not indicate that all degree requirements have been completed.
May 12, 2018